Statistics

CrimeReports

Lodi Police Department uses Spot Crime which maps and publishes real-time crime data from police information systems. Residents can access and browse information about their neighborhoods from any computer or mobile device.

Department Figures

The Lodi Police Department Is budgeted for 109 full-time employees, including:

  • 77 sworn officers 
  • 32 non-sworn personnel 
  • 2 part-time officers 

Additionally, the department has many volunteers in the form of:

  • 62 Partners
  • 4 cadets
  • 6 chaplains

Crime Statistics

Part 1 Crimes

The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) tracks Part 1 crimes, which includes the crimes of:

  • Homicide
  • Rape
  • Robbery
  • Aggravated Assault
  • Burglary
  • Larceny
  • Auto Theft
  • Arson

Crime Maps

For a map of Lodi Area crimes, please reference the Spot Crime map.

Two Year Snapshot - General

Action20182019Percent Change
Arrests3,4333,953+15.15
Police Reports7,6997,995+2.88
Calls for Service37,43637,314-0.33
Transient Related Calls for Service3,1443,647+15.99
Reported Gang Related Incidents5622-62.07
Reported Vehicle Collisions1,3481,194-11.43
Traffic Citations Issued2,8253,408+20.64

Two Year Snapshot - Part 1 Crimes

Crime20182019Percent Change
Homicide93-66.67
Rape1216+33.33
Robbery88880
Aggravated Assault169130-23.08
Burglary359358-0.25
Larceny1,001989-23.08
Vehicle Theft342285-16.67
Arson914+55.56
Total Part 1 Crimes 1,9891,883-5.33